Lafayette St. United Methodist Church
Friday, September 20, 2019
May God open your spiritual ears and eyes to the grace all around us.
 
 
 
 
 
The Rev. Tony G. Owens, Pastor
and Choir Director

Pastor's Contact Numbers:
Church Office:     704-487-8333
  Parsonage:       704-481-7201
Cell phone:        704-798-4188
towens@wnccumc.net
 
 
           
 
 
   
 
  
 
   Russ Henkel, Administrative Assistant                                                                     Ashley Tiess, Student Director                      
                                                  
 
 
 
 
(In memory of our beloved friend, Kathy Hutchinson)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Lafayette Street United Methodist Church - 

Church Officers and committee members – 2019

 

 

Church Council

Chairperson of the Church Council – Larissa Coles                                 

Vice-Chairperson – Elected by the Council

Lay LeaderMike Stair

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference – Hope Mason

Reserve Delegate of the Annual Conference – Wanda Rogers

Church Treasurer – Alan McWhirter

Chairperson of the Committee on Finance/Stewardship – Earl Culberstson

Chairperson of the Committee on Staff-Parish Relations – Bill Blosser

Chairperson of the Board of Trustees – Elected by Board of Trustees

Chairperson of Parsonage – Elected by Committee

Chairperson Worship Committee – Elected by Committee

Representative from the Fellowship Committee – Tammy Duncan

Coordinators of Evangelism – Sheila Sisk , Annabel Davis

Family Ministries – Kim Browne, Shannon Floyd

Church School Superintendent – Earl Culbertson

Assistant Church School Superintendent – Roger Scruggs

Web Master – Russ Henkel (Church Secretary)

Representative from the Missions Team – Carl Duncan
Representative of United Methodist Women – Tammy Duncan

Representative of United Methodist Men – Roger Scruggs

Recording Secretary – Allyson Howell

Youth Representative 

Children Representative – Betty Blosser

Student Coordinator - Ashley Tiess
Higher Education CoordinatorLois Culbertson
Church Historian – Alice Byrd

Representative of Scouting – BettyBlosser

Director of Music – Jeremy McSwain
 

Members at large:

Bill Blosser                              Sherry Wallace               Frieda Collins

Gary Wallace                          Pat Hamrick               Linda Shytle

April Crotts                             Gene Shytle                  Natalie Conner

Charlotte Norman                   Martha Buchanon                Sara McNeely 

George Rogers                        Sarah McGinnis             Brad Jones

                     C.M. Mode               
 
 
 

Staff Parish Relations Committee

Chairperson:    Chris Norman
                                                               
                                                                     Britt Hawkins                    Kim Brown                Carl Duncan                
 

                                                                              Shirley Butler                          Arnold Jackson               Scott Wright

                                                                              Bill Blosser                              Annabel Davis                 Haley Rogers

Delegate to Annual Conference – Hope Mason

Lay Leader – Mike Stair

 

Worship Committee

Chairperson of Worship – To be elected from the committee

Lay LeaderMike Stair

Usher Coordinators – Nathan Rogers, Carl Duncan

Acolyte Coordinator – Wanda Rogers

Communion Stewards – Linda and Gene Shytle

Director of Chancel Choir – Jeremy McSwain

Director of Children’s Music – Shannon Floyd, Haley Rogers

Organist – Ann Ellis

Altar Guild – Linda Morrison Shytle, Allyson Howell, Pat Hamrick

Wedding Coordinator (Building Use) – Wanda Rogers
Pastor – Arthur Holland

Members at large:

                                                           Susan Melton                                     Shelly Jones                             Sherry Hawkins                          

                                                           Kim Brown                                         Shirley Butler                             Tammy Duncan

 
 

Finance Committee

Chair: Earl Culbertson           Secretary: Linda Shytle

Members at large:

                                                              Roger Scruggs                                     Phillip Floyd                         Carl Duncan     

                                                              Scott Wright                                          Linda Shytle                       Chris Norman

                                                                                                                                                                         Pat Hamrick                                                  

By Office:

Pastor                                                                                                              Arthur Holland

Lay Member of Annual Conference                                                               Hope Mason

Chairperson of the Church Council                                                                Larissa Coles

Lay Leader                                                                                                      Mike Stair

Church Treasurer                                                                                             Alan McWhirter

Chairperson of Stewardship                                                                           Barbara Fitch

Representative of the Trustees                                                                        Robert Yarboro

Chairperson of the Committee on Staff-Parish                                              Bill Blosser

Superintendent of Sunday School                                                                  Betty Blosser

 
 

Nominations Committee

Chairperson: Pastor

Lay Leader: Mike Stair

Members at large:

                                            Linda Shytle                                                   (Shelly Jones)                                   Susan Baity

                                            Sherry Hawkins                                               (Judy Allen)                                       Jill Bagby

 
 
Trustees

Chairperson:    (Elected in January 2019)

Vice Chairperson:  (Elected in January 2019)

Secretary:  (Elected on January 2019)

Members at large:

                                                         David Melton                                      Carl Duncan                        Shelly Jones

                                                         Barbara Fitch                                      Scott Wright                         Chris Hawkins

                                                           Robert Yarboro                                 Jody Blanton                         Sharon Wilson

                                                           Gary Wallace 

 
 
 
Parsonage Committee
Chairperson: ___________(To be elected by committee)
Ex-officio:      Arthur Holland, Denna Holland
Representative of Trustees: Carl Duncan

Members at large:

                                                      Brenda Scruggs                                   Barbara Fitch                                        Sherry Hawkins

                                                         Betty Jackson                                     Diane Kelly                                           Allyson Howell

 
 

Missions Team

Chairperson – Carl Duncan
Representative of UMW – Tammy Duncan
Representative of UMM – Steve Browne

Pastor (ex officio) – Arthur Holland

Public Schools Project Coordinator (Shoe Ministry) – Betty Blosser

Other Members – Earl Culbertson, Bill Blosser, Gary Leigh, Mike Stair

 
 
 

Fellowship Team

 

Coordinator- Tammy Duncan

Wednesday Night Team Coordinator – Tammy Duncan

Special Meals Team Coordinator – Allyson Howell

 
 
 
 
 

Blanton Scholarship Committee

[Note: membership to this committee is secured by the Nominations Committee.]

Lay LeaderCarl Duncan

Representative of the Blanton Family – Libby Humphries

Financial Consultant - Mac McCuen

At-Large Member – Barbara Fitch

Pastor – Arthur Holland

Coordinator of Higher Education/Campus MinistriesLois Culberston

 

Bob Hamrick Scholarship Committee

[Note: membership to this committee is secured by the BH Scholarship Committee.]

Rick Howell                                        Earl Culbertson                                   Linda Shytle

Roger Scruggs                                     Kevin Jones                                         Mac McCuen

Arthur Holland

 

Family Ministries Committee (All new in 2014)

Steve and Kim Browne                      Shannon and Phil Floyd                     Denna Holland

Bill & Betty Blosser                            Jody Collins (2015) 

 

Student Council  

Haley Rogers                                      Shannon Floyd                                    April Crotts

          Joyce Fortenbury                                Tammy Duncan                                   Larissa Coles            

               Natalie Conner                                    Alice Byrd                                          Jill Bagby                   

Barbara Fitch                                      Annabel Davis                                   Ellen Jones

                              Shelly Jones                                       Brenda Scruggs                                 Miranda Byrd?? Deborah Page?

Betty Blosser    (Representative to Public Schools and Church Council)

 

 

Note: Boldface means they are new to this position.